Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One Test Follow-up
Dec 23, 2010

Happy Holidays Dr. Bob!

I have come back with another question. As I have told your previously I am a young woman who began to fear HIV and everything else after having an abnormal Pap earlier this year (FEB). My last possible exposure was in Jan/Feb by unprotected vaginal sex. I had a blood draw test at a Lab Corp through my Dr. I know they tested for HIV and syphillis. But I don't know about Hep C. Would either of those tests picked it up? How would I know if I had it? I ask because I've read the archives and I'm still confused. Would my one HIV test take 7-8 months post exposure still be considered conclusive even though I don't know my Hep C status? I have had the vaccines for the other ones. Please answer! I would love to donate again! It is the season of giving!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV tests detect only HIV. Syphilis tests detect only syphilis.

Your negative HIV test at seven to eight months is definitive and conclusive, even if you don't know your hepatitis C status.


Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing, OK?

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Status Question follow-Up
Next
Risk of HIV Exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement