Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AM I AT RISK,100 DOLLARS ON THE WAY AS DONATION!!
Dec 20, 2010

Dear Doctor,

I put my situation very clearly to you.i had been to sex workers place 5 times in past 4 months.Three occasions it was only blow job (only received)but no vaginal sex,I TRIED BUT COULD'NT HAD SEX AS I WAS VERY VERY NERVOUS ON BOTH THREE OCCASIONS I MUST ADMIT, and more over its more than three months since those incidents happened I had done fingering though in the vagina(Dont know i had any cuts in my finger),but on 3rd October 2010 and then on 15th October i visited sex workers place once again and had taken oral sex(only receptor) without condom and then on both occasions i had protected sex.After 1 week i had experienced some rashes on my face which disappeared when i took help from skin specialist( in fact they were gone in 4 days time).But i have some rash bumps still on my face and on my arms though.I have severe pain below my neck region and mild sore throat.Some dizziness as well.That all i have as far as symptoms are concerned.I took four tests since last encounter on 15th October which are described as under:

1 ANTI BODY ELISA TEST on 31st October 2010 -NON REACTIVE (3rd Week post last exposure)

2 (p24antigen and ANTIBODY TEST ECLIA) on 16th NOVEMBER 2010-NON REACTIVE (5th week post last exposure)

3 (p24 antigen and ANTIBODY TEST ECLIA) on 1st DECEMBER 2010-NON REACTIVE(7th week post last exposure)

4 (p24 antigen and ANTIBODY TEST ECLIA) on 11st DECEMBER 2010-NON REACTIVE(9th week post last exposure)

The last tests makes it exactly 8 weeks and 2 days post exposure.Are the last three tests of 4th Genaration?I had also experienced some pain in my legs and hands which are not there right now.Please Please any one in this forum help me.Its like a living hell and fear of HIV and death has a eventually gripped me all over.Waiting anxiously for the reply!!!! I am sure i'll not be denied over my queries. Do i require further testing?Can i fully trust on above mentioned ECLIA test?My whole life is in a disarray!!!

Regards, AS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello AS,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from the activities described is low, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail.

HIV-antibody tests that include a "p24 antigen" are considered fourth generation tests. ECLIA tests are reliable. Regarding further testing, I would recommend a test at the three-month mark, as HIV-antibody tests performed before three months are not considered to be conclusive.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test remains negative. I'm very confident it indeed will.

Good luck. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE: TESTING LIMITATIONS---I DONATED AS PROMISED
Next
Would like a whoo-hoo from Dr. Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement