Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


same guy fisted hiv+ person than me, what's the risk?
Dec 20, 2010

Hi Dr. Rob Thanks for this website very informative and useful. great job! Despite browsing through questions couldn't find adequate response to my issue. Yesterday I was playing with 3 guys 1 was hiv positive with undetectable level of HIV. the other guy performed light fisting on him (fingering actually) then he did the same on me. However in the meantime he washed his hands properly with soap and hot water. I'll get tested in 3months for sure but want to ask you how risky that was?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Fisting can be dangerous, as it can traumatize your backdoor and love canal. Latex gloves should be used.

If your "handyman" actually "washed his hands properly with soap and hot water," your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent, assuming the skin on the handyman's hand was intact (or he used a latex glove).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Brief Anal Penetration (Dip) and PEP
Next
RE: TESTING LIMITATIONS---I DONATED AS PROMISED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement