Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hypothetical deep kissing question
Dec 19, 2010

Happy Festivus Dr. Bob!

Suppose you were not taking ARVs for treatment (or stopped taking them for a long time, where any benefits once accrued are long gone). Would you still feel comfortable passionately kissing Dr. Steve?

Do you believe the probability of HIV transmission in this scenario is asymptotic to zero?

Should discordant status couples ever worry about viral loads of the positively charged party when it comes to deep kissing?

Thanks and Happy Holidays to you and Dr. Steve!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Kissing, unless there are extreme extenuating circumstances, is not considered a risk for HIV transmission for magnetic couples, whether or not the poz partner is on antiretroviral therapy (ARV). If I were not on ARV, would still passionately kiss Dr. Steve (my lawfully wedded spouse)! Absofrickenlutely, at each and every possible opportunity!

Thanks for the Festivus wishes and Happy Thankschristkwanzaakkah to you!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Afraid I acquired HIV
Next
That time of the year again ..ho ho ho!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement