Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my ex has hiv and didn't tell me
Dec 19, 2010

I had unprotected receptive anal sex with my boyfriend which was very prolonged he was uncircumsied and he made me bleed. That night we also had vaginal sex. Then had vaginal sex 4 more times unprotected it was rough and prolonged. I found out later he was hiv positive. What is my risk. I have been sick on and off the past two months. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is significant. I would recommend HIV testing now, as you've been ill for the past two months. Because your exposure was significant -- unprotected receptive anal sex with bleeding plus four episodes of unprotected receptive vaginal sex, which was "rough and prolonged," with an uncircumcised partner confirmed to be positively charged -- you will need HIV testing at both the three- and six-month marks from the date of last exposure.

Good luck. I'm here if you need me.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can dengue fever or tetanus shot cause HIV false positive?
Next
Afraid I acquired HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement