Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV RISK
Dec 18, 2010

Hello Doctor last week i picked up a prostitue of the street she gave me a blow job and after that we had anal sex all with condom at the end when i ejaculated i ejaculated in here and the condom broke what are my risk do u think i have contracting hiv? she did look very junkie and i am pretty sure she is hiv postive as she is a drug user.

i understand that hiv has its 3 month window peroid but when do u think would be a good time to test i went the other day and had an std and just waiting on the results now??

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Broken-condom sex carries the same HIV-acquisition risk as unprotected sex. Consequently STD screening, including HIV testing, is warranted. You are correct: you'll need to wait until the three-month mark for a definitive result for HIV antibody testing. If indeed there is a good chance your Naughty Lady from Shady Lane is HIV infected, you should also get a six-month test, as your exposure could then be considered significant.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Stupid High Risk Mistake
Next
Re: Posible Infection!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement