Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex now scare as hell - will donate
Dec 13, 2010

Hi Doc! On 10/25 I received oral sex from this girl. I have a small wound under my penis when i get home. After 4 week i found out she hiv positive. I test on 11/29 with rapid oral test, 12/6 i go see my doc, get my blood test for std and hiv and both negative. The problem is that i have 3 lump and white coat in the back of my tongue. What are the chance i catch hiv? Should i test again at 3 month mark?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered definitive. Consequently you'll need to retest at the three-month mark.

The lumps on the back of your tongue are most likely taste buds! Show them to your doctor if you are concerned.

Thanks for your tax-deductible support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test remains negative.

Good luck. Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
The Easiest Question You've Ever Answered
Next
Further to the question about Nurse exposed to HIV+ blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement