Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ELISA test results
Dec 12, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob:

Six Months ago I practiced oral sex without protection protection and sex with penetration using protection, Two months later I started to experience some diseases like cadidiasis and pharyngitis.

I took the ELISA HIV 1-2 TEST at 7 weeks, 15 weeks and 22 week after the sex relationship.

My question is if can consider conclusive the results of the last ELISA Test or if I need to take another test to verify my health condition.

Best,

Albert

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Albert,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is low, assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't break. Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to 22 weeks are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

WOO-HOO! Happy (Healthy) Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Delayed HIV seroconversion can take 7 years or more
Next
regarding hiv tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement