Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I Really Really think I have Neuropathy
Dec 12, 2010

Dr.Bob, Please help me. It has now 6 months after I had unprotected sex, (we had unprotected sex 5 times over one years time). I tested for HIV at 4 months at the doctors office with chemiluminesence. At this time I had some symptoms, sore neck, dry coughing, sinus problems, (never had before), and a severe tingling in my extremities. The test came back negative. The ear nose and throat doctor that I saw next put me on Prilosec. Cough disappeared. The extremities pain has not gone away. 2 months later, making it now 6 months I had the Oraquick test done at the free clinic. A blood finger prick, not oral. The rapid test was negative. How conclusive do you think these results are? My regular doctor has put me thru an insane amount of testing, including an MRI and so far, all normal. Should I feel that HIV isn't the problem? I admit in the past that I have had unprotected sex, but isn't it 6 months from the last possible exposure? I have been screened for chlamydia, syphilis, gonorrhea. All negative. I imagine if I had problems producing antibodies, I would know about it by now, so I'm not traveling down that road. I'm not going down the 'new strain' road either. I just want to know, in your medical experience, how much should I rely on my tests. As soon as I find some financial relief from my medical bills, I promise to make you a donation. Thank you, Very Sore Fellow

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Sore Fellow,

Your negative HIV-antibody tests out to six months from the time of your last potential exposure are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

I can't diagnose the cause of your discomfort over the internet, but what I can do with absolutely certainty is advise that HIV is not the cause. It's worth noting that anxiety can cause tingling in the extremities. If a physiological cause for your symptoms cannot be determined following a thorough evaluation, including an MRI, a psychological cause such as anxiety should be considered.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
85 day test results (still worried please answer)
Next
Thank You, You Are Saintly

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement