Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tested negative after 8 weeks

Dec 12, 2010

I had sex with a commercial sex worker using a condom on oct 8th,i got tested for hiv on 2nd december and the report was negative. apparently there are no hiv associated symptoms in me but there is lot of anxiety and depression, though it was protected sex i am worried and dreaded by the thought of hiv, looking for reassurance and advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Condom-protected sex is indeed "protected" assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Consequently your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible.

A negative HIV-antibody test at eight weeks is very encouraging, but not yet definitive. The vast majority of folks who are HIV infected will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks following HIV primary infection. I'm extremely confident your conclusive three-month HIV-antibody test will be negative. If you are having significant difficulties with guilt, anxiety and depression, talk to your doctor. Psychotherapy (counseling) and/or medications (antidepressants and anti-anxiety drugs) can be very beneficial.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Arguments on the Connect board - help us out! (COMMON TESTING MISTAKES, 2010)
Next
Is it PN and should I stop considering HIV as a cause of these symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement