Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my means test is postive, can i not have hiv?
Dec 10, 2010

When i had a clinic test me for aids, I tested positive. i was informed that my cd4 count was around 54. my viral load was undetectable. According to what i have read, that should not be possible. I have not received a good enough reason how that can be? Could i not have aids, rather a very low immune system?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You should discuss your HIV test results with your HIV physician specialist. It's difficult for me to comment without knowing much more about your case and seeing the actual laboratory results. If indeed you have tested HIV-antibody positive and your CD4 count is 54, you have AIDS. The viral load test could be in error.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Negative Test After 20 Years
Next
hpv infection (HPV, HUMAN PAPILLOMA VIRUS AND HIV/AIDS, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement