Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a person that had PCP and a CD4 of 58 when diagnosed become a distance runner?
Dec 10, 2010

I was diagnosed back in 2005 with PCP pneumonia and a CD4 of 57 however now have been healthy for years and have CD4 of 820, I exercise somewhat and try to eat right and am interested in attempting to run enough to start marathons. Seems that when I try to run I can't go very long, are my lungs damaged from the PCP or will my endurance progress with training?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PCP can damage lungs. Whether or not yours are damaged, I cannot determine over the Internet. Talk to your HIV specialist. He should be able to check simple pulmonary function studies. Whether your lungs are damaged or not, continue to exercise and eat right! Even if you can't run a full marathon, at least you'll look better naked!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Taking Truvada and need for practicing safer sex (TRUVADA PrEP, 2010)
Next
A graduate student seeking hel....transfered $40...ref #8SP0xxxxxxxx

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement