Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nurse exposed to HIV + blood
Dec 10, 2010

I am a nurse who was working, I took blood from an HIV + patient, wore the protective gloves and no problems during ths procedure. However, approximately 1 minute later the patient asked that another piece of tape be put on the gauze where the blood was taken from his arm and when I applied the tape (with no gloves on), he lifted his hand up and brushed across mine. I looked at my hand to see a red smear across my skin...not dripping blood, but just a red smear on intact skin. I used the alcohol hand wash and then washed my hands with soap and water within a couple of minutes of this exposure. Please advise me of my transmission exposure possibilities as I am feeling somewhat anxious over this incident. Thanks very much for your time and information.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The HIV-acquisition risk from this occupational exposure is nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact skin. However, it is imperative that all occupational exposures (or potential exposures) be reported to your occupational health division where the incident can be documented, evaluated and, if necessary, treated.

Dr. Bob



Previous
OCD/anti-depressants and ARTS
Next
Do I have HIV ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement