Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative Elecsys-HIV Combi test
Dec 10, 2010

Doctor, Please reply to my question, i'll be giving a donation either you do reply or not as i see this web site very effective!

I had a protected vaginal and oral sex with a girl i met in a night club, 2 weeks after i did a Elecsys-HIV Combi test and it was non reactive 0.112 COI Is this test conclusive or i need to do another one later? When? I'm very worried,i did not have clear symptoms but i couldn't sleep well during the first week, hand and foot sweating and poeple told me it's alcohol withdrawal symptoms as i stopped completely and suddunly drinking after the famous night. Now i can't stop thinking about this and my anexity is getting worst and worst. please advise Thanks and best regards

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark (window period) are not considered to be definitive or conclusive. Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent if the sex was "protected" (assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break). However, if you want the comfort of a conclusive HIV test, you'll need to retest at the three-month mark.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated during this holiday season. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive test is negative.

Good luck. Happy Healthy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Exposure thru latex gloves
Next
re: hiv/aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement