Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4/cd8 ratio

Dec 8, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

So my doctor thinks that I may have HIV despite my negative antibody test. He is in the process of running a RNA qualitative test just to make sure there is no false negative on the antibody test, but insurance is giving the run around. I have had various infections and there is a chance i may be immune-suppresed, hence why he wants to run a different kind of test. Anyway, he also ran a CD4/CD 8 ratio panel just to see. If I am infected it would have been almost 8 years ago. I just got the panel results back and he said they seem pretty normal, but I thought I'd check with an expert! absolute cd 4 count 797 cd 4 % 49.8 absolute cd 8 count 328 cd 8 % 20.5 cd 4/cd 8 ratio 2.43

I had the test done very early in the morning.

Is there any chance that I could have been HIV infected for almost 8 years and have this kind of cd 4 panel without any kind of treatment? This doctor has me extra worried and any thoughts would help put my mind at ease!

Thanks, Worried

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried,

Your doctor thinks you have HIV despite your negative HIV tests? Hmm. And he's running a CD4/CD8 ratio panel "just to see"??? Just to see what, normal results??? That's exactly what your results demonstrate: normal, normal, normal. Worried, you don't need quantitative HIV PCR RNA testing. I agree with the insurance company on this one. What you need is a more competent doctor! The one you've got shouldn't have made it out of medical school.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Condom broke? Risks and PEP consideration?
Next
false negative test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement