Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


whats really wrong with me
Dec 8, 2010

Eia 1/2 neg wbc12.7hematocrit40.8 abs neutrophil8.7 lymphocyte%20.7 I've took over ten hiv test all neg but have symptoms swollen lymphnodes rash on back and recently got diagnosed with diverticulitis I made my peace and tell all the doctors must be another strain they asure me its in my head ever scenes the med for the diverticulits infection for ten days metronidazole 500mg. Nos my tonsols have something coming,out from them I no that's a infection I tell my doctor she told me that it was nothing not to worry. im a male about 36 yrs old.I need answers please I noticed That your very honest thank you very much and sorry for some miss spelling.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Don't fret about the "miss spellings" (although it is a bit amusing you actually misspelled misspellings!). I'm more concerned about your refusal to believe the overwhelming and irrefutable evidence that you are not HIV infected. Exactly what part of "HIV negative" are you having difficulty comprehending? You've had "over ten" negative HIV tests. What else do you need, a partridge in a pear tree?

I'm not denying your symptoms; I'm merely pointing out HIV absolutely cannot be the cause of those problems! I absolutely agree with "all the doctors": your fears are completely unwarranted and totally irrational.

I suggest you seek psychotherapy (counseling) to help you confront your irrational fears surrounding HIV. Continue to work with an internal medicine doctor for any persistent problems you may be experiencing. But remember, the cause of those problems is not HIV. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV transmission from ejaculation on chest
Next
Woo Hoo - Thank You

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement