Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk
Dec 5, 2010

Hello Doctor,

Can you please help me. I need to calm down, going crazy over this. I met a guy back in July of this year, he got tested before we did anything. He tested HIV negative in mid July. I also tested HIV negative in mid July. We have been together for the past 6 months. I recently found out he has been sleeping around a lot. We had protected sex 4 times with a condom that didn't break to my knowledge. He performed oral sex on me many times for hours at a time. I never performed it on him. Nor did he ever ejaculate. I have genital herpes. I may have had a break out while he was performing oral sex on me before. He knew that I have genital herpes. Since Ive been with him, I've had low grade fevers, constant sore throat, body aches, stiff neck, lack of appetite, coughs and now a yeast infection and herpes outbreak. I recently went on the birth control pill, then a week later I got a yeast infection and stopped the pill. My doctor gave me diflucan, the yeast infection went away, I got my period and then the yeast infection came back. Today I noticed my gums swollen and bleeding, I am scared out of my mind. I got tested last week for gonorrea and clamidiya, both negative. I went for an HIV test yesterday and have to wait until next week for the results. I am going nuts, can you please tell me what you think my risk is from the exposures I've mentioned? Thank you so much. I very much appreciate any help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't' fail (break). Cunnilingus has only an extremely remote HIV-transmission risk. Your overall HIV-acquisition risk is exceedingly low. I'm quite confident your HIV-antibody test will be negative. You will need an interval of at least three months from the date of your last potential exposure for a conclusive HIV-antibody test result.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
chronic manageable disease
Next
Will Donate 200$ ASAP, Please Answer Oral Fear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement