Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
Dec 3, 2010

I have had a partner that was diagnosed in 2002 with HIV, since then i have tested 20 times. is there still a chance of me contracting the virus. My partner died 6 Nov 2010. My last test was Feb 2010 before my surgery

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your partner's passing.

The guidelines for HIV screening following a significant HIV exposure, such as unprotected sex with someone confirmed to be HIV positive, recommend HIV-antibody testing at both the three- and six-month marks. If you remain HIV-antibody negative out to 6 months, you are definitively and conclusively negative and no additional HIV testing would be warranted.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Genotype/phenotype test
Next
does my atripla protect me from re infection by 44%??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement