Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral and then Fear
Dec 3, 2010

Hello Doctor,

Thanks for being there. I have made a donation to your wonderfulorganization concertedeffort.org. and was hoping that you could answer a question.

I had a female sex worker (I DID NOT KNOW THAT UNTIL LATER)take my penis in her mouth for a few seconds. I did not not cum and asked her to stop after a few seconds.

Four weeks later, now have a bad case of diarhea. Should I be scared of HIV? I honestly had her stop in just a few seconds.

Pleae let me know your thoughts.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk for insertive oral sex is extremely low. That your potential exposure only lasted a few seconds further reduces an already extremely low risk.

Should you be concerned you contracted HIV? No.

If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your unwarranted worries, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
getting irriated
Next
how long hiv+??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement