Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom broke
Dec 3, 2010

HI I am a HIV neg male and I used a condom to penetrate a guy I met and noticed it had broken shortly after. I pulled out and was clean not blood or anything. I subsequently found out he has been HIV positive and undetecible since 1999. It is now two weeks later and I am freaking out. I will get tested tomorrow. He told me that the risk of me getting HIV from him is virtually zero because he is undetectible and the contact time was minimal. help?????????? thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from condom failure is the same as from unprotected sex.

If it is true that your partner has an undetectable HIV plasma viral load (realize we have no way of knowing if this is true), the HIV-transmission risk would be significantly decreased, but not completely eliminated.

Published guidelines for HIV testing following a significant exposure to someone confirmed to be HIV infected recommend testing at both the three- and six-month marks. You can read much more about HIV-diagnostic-testing recommendations in the archives. Have a look.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Strap-on risk for HIV?
Next
Porn Guy saying hello...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement