Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strap-on risk for HIV?
Dec 3, 2010

Dear Mr. Frascino,

I have a question concerning a possible exposure to HIV. About 8 weeks ago I visited a prostitute in the Red Light district of Amsterdam. During our meeting I fingered her with a condom on my fingers. This condom was later used on a strap-on which she used on me(put up my rectum). The time between the two acts was around 15 seconds. Obviously there were vaginal fluids on the condom. Is it possible I have contracted HIV from the vaginal fluids that were present on the condom through contact with the mucous membranes in my rectum?

Thanks in advance for your answer,

A worried visitor

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Visitor,

We recommend changing condoms for each new sexual act. That said, your HIV-acquisition risk remains low. A single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark will provide you with a definitive result.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
World Aids Day 2010
Next
condom broke

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement