Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


false positive due to hepatitis A and cold or flu
Nov 30, 2010

Hey Doc,

Gotta say that I enjoyed reading your responses :) great sense of humor.

I have an interesting situation. I am going to get my 8 week anti HIV test tomorrow but I can't help but worry about getting a false positive result because I suffered from Hep A about 14years ago and I am now still suffering from cold (just cough and runny nose).

Is it possible for my body to still be producing antibodies to those two occasions that might cross-interfere with the ELISA test? I am in Indonesia and I am not sure if they use both ELISA and Western Blot test together or just ELISA here because the form for blood test just said "anti HIV"

Been reading around that even a common cold or flu could cause false positive and that in Africa, HIV testing is no longer viewed reliable because infections such as herpes and Hepatitis could also do that.

Time and thoughts appreciated.

Joe

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Joe,

HIV-antibody testing remains very reliable. Your fears about a false positive resulting from your bout of hepatitis A 14 years ago or your recent cold are completely unwarranted. Please note false-positive results are quite rare and when they do occur they are quickly discovered by follow-up more-sophisticated testing.

Go and get tested! Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Contraction?
Next
Posible HIV Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement