Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Contraction?
Nov 30, 2010

I recently had a date with this awesome guy, whom i knew was HIV positive, I wrote a research paper on HIV and AIDS a week before so I thought I knew the risks. At the end of the date we kissed and I ended up going down on him, one lick on his... ;) well I did not taste any precum and only had the whole thing in my mouth for a second or two. Could you relate to me the risk I may have caused for myself for becoming HIV positive. Also, the guy has been undetectable HIV positive for 3 years now.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You kissed your buddy goodnight and ended up with his tallywhacker playing tonsil hockey in your mouth? WOW. That must have been some kiss.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible at best. Oral sex is considered to have only a very low risk for HIV transmission. Add to this your exposure was only two seconds in duration and your stud's HIV plasma viral load has been undetectable for three years and the risk becomes extremely remote. If you're worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I Just Dontated at the website www.concertedeffort.org please help.
Next
false positive due to hepatitis A and cold or flu

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement