Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


still worry about lap dance
Nov 29, 2010

Hello dr.Bob.How are you doing these days?I hope you doing well.Even though I completly dissagree with you politicly,I steel love you and i think you doing great service for all those worryed people and morons sach as myself. GOD BLESS YOU MAN. You gave me an answer before (www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Infected/Q211024.html)but i am still worry if my 3 months negative test was conclusive. So i got tested again at 5 month . I know You said that it was no risk of geting hiv from a lap dance and 3 month test is conclusive but for some reason i keep freaking out about this insident and i am desperate for an answer.1)Can a surgery 2 weeks prior to a 3 month test delay antibody development? 2)Have you ever witness anybody tested negative at 5 month and positive at 6 months? Thanks so much and sorry for my poor spelling.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. No.

2. No, not with the newer improved HIV-antibody tests.

My assessment remains unchanged. Your negative five-month HIV test result comes as no surprise.

Finally, I absolutely agree your spelling is horrendous!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr BoB!!Could HIV keep dormant or am i crazy!?I promise to donate,please help!
Next
Molluscum/ARS rash (MOLLUSCUM CONTAGIOSUM 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement