Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr BoB!!Could HIV keep dormant or am i crazy!?I promise to donate,please help!
Nov 29, 2010

Dear Dr Bob: I recently read some articles and began to worry about if the virus of HIV could keep dormant status inside one person ,so the person would have no response to HIV ,thus tests may miss this kind of person. Then 10 years later(whatever how many years) ,the HIV virus become active again and the person suddenly become positive! could this things happen or it's just my crazy thoughts and misunderstanding? I really want to hear from you and know the real answer!promise to donate!please help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your fears are unwarranted. Once someone is infected with HIV he will test HIV positive following seroconversion. Most HIVers will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks. A small percentage may take a bit longer to seroconvert (three to six months). But as for being infected with HIV and then having the virus "keep dormant" for 10 years and not test HIV positive on HIV screening tests, no, this does not happen. Perhaps your misunderstanding stems from comments about symptoms and/or opportunistic infections related to HIV/AIDS. It is possible to become HIV infected and be essentially asymptomatic (but still test HIV positive!) for 5-10 years. HIV is a very slow infection; it gradually wipes out the body's immune system and eventually leaves it vulnerable to opportunistic infections and malignancies.


Dr. Bob



Previous
Why hide it??
Next
still worry about lap dance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement