Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CAN WE GET A BABY
Nov 27, 2010

My husband and i are thinking of getting a baby, my CD4 is 700 while his is 140. What is the safe level of CD4 for getting a baby?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

There is no specific cutoff for CD4 counts when considering pregnancy. However, it's important to note that while your CD4 count is quite good (700), your husband's (140) is very worrisome! Counts below 200 confer the diagnosis of AIDS (as opposed to HIV positive) and indicate a significant increased risk or opportunistic infections and malignancies. Is your husband under the care of an HIV specialist; taking antiretroviral medications; and taking prophylaxis against opportunistic infections, such as PCP? If not, he should be doing all three!

Regarding pregnancy, discuss the issue with your HIV specialist. He will refer you to an HIV-knowledgable obstetrician who will further explain the options and risks involved with starting a family. You should also review the information in the chapter in the archives of this forum devoted to pregnancy.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
dna pcr test
Next
Is penis size affected by HIV medications.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement