Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Serodiscordant couple
Nov 26, 2010

Hi Dr I am 45 years of age, HIV +ive and on ART for many years. My CD4 count is 800 and viral load undetectable ( below 50 copies) per test done about 3 months back. My girl friend is negative. We had sex 2 weeks back and condom tore off. Please advise the risk and future course of action for us.

Regards

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

That you are on effective ART, which has driven your HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels, would significantly decrease the risk of HIV transmission from this condom-failure incident; however, it does not completely eliminate the risk. PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) may have been warranted if it could have been started right after (and no later than 72 hours after) the exposure. At this point your only option is for your girlfriend to get HIV tested at the three- and six-month marks. The statistical odds are all in her favor, but testing is still warranted.

I would also suggest you and your partner read through the information in the chapter in the archives of this forum dedicated to magnetic couples. There you will find a discussion of harm-reduction measures, including PrEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) that you might wish to consider using.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I know you are busy 4th post and I will donate
Next
risky handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement