Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + blood touched
Nov 26, 2010

Hello. Im a nurse woriking in an impatient setting. One of the patients I was caring for was HIV + and had Hickman for IV access. I was checking blood return on his Hickman. After I finished, I noticed there was still blood remaining in his catheter line so I went to flush the line. I used an alcohol pad to scrub the hub and flushed the line (I did not have gloves on). When I was throwing away the alcohol pad, I noticed a drop of blood on the pad. Do I have a chance of becoming infected if the blood might have gone through the alcohol pad and came in contact with my fingers? I used the hand sanitizer right away and washed my hands. I also didn't notice any cuts on my hand. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is this ARS or something else...Please help...I want to donate
Next
I know you are busy 4th post and I will donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement