Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PN
Nov 23, 2010

Hi dr. Bob.

I had some antibody tests done at 6 weeks, three months, four months and six and a half month for hiv. The first two were combined tests (P24-antibody).

After ten months from my risky exposure i have a daily pain in my lower left leg. I fear it is neuropathy. my questions ? Is neuropathy always in both legs, feet , toes? I only have pain in my lower leg.

I'm very scared. I would appreciate you answered this one! Thank you a lot! Koen

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Koen,

Your repeatedly negative HIV tests out to 6.5 months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

HIV distal sensory peripheral neuropathy (PN) generally begins at the toes on both feet simultaneously and then moves progressively up the feet. You can read much more about PN in the archives; however, since your HIV-antibody tests are conclusively, you should rest assured that HIV is not the cause of your symptoms.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Very worried! Is this risky?
Next
is it possible to have a baby without infecting my partner? (PrEP, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement