Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I retest? Can I WOO-HOO? Please!! I'll donate as soon as Friday!
Nov 23, 2010

Well I had 2 risky sexual encounters last year 2009 during the months Nov-Dec. One of my partners had tested positive for HIV antibodies and it turned out that he had full blown AIDs. Anyways, I remember using protection but he did some sort of frottage (rubbing penis against my vagina) and I licked his scrotum but used protection for the oral sex. I've tested negative four times (ELISA test performed both intravenously and finger prick) all the way through August of 2010 for HIV. It was approximately 8 1/2 to 9 months during that time. Lately I've been having this rash that appears to be folliculitis and bacterial vaginosis but nothing else. My question is can I woohoo? Is there still a chance that I'm positive? Your expert advice is greatly needed before I drive myself crazy!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV-antibody tests out six months (and beyond) would be considered definitive and conclusive for a significant HIV exposure such as unsafe sex with a partner confirmed to be positively charged. Your exposures were negligible, assuming the latex condoms were used properly and did not fail. Your negative results out to nearly nine months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

So, can you WOO-HOO? Yep!

Is there a chance you are HIV positive? Nope!

I should also mention we don't use the term "full blown AIDS," because there is no such thing as "partially blown AIDS."


Be well. Happy Thanksgiving.

Dr. Bob



Previous
4th post in I think as many days eeks, will donate!
Next
About tridot test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement