Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get a nPEP?
Nov 19, 2010

Hi! I hope you can help me. I'm scared. Sunday night I had insertive anal sex with a person which I was later informed he was HIV positive even though his viral load is undetectable. Before I penetrated him I introduced my head once to his rectus for about 10 seconds max. Right after, I put a condom and I started penetration. During penetration I notice he started to bleed. I stop in than instant. The condom was intact and I didn't have any blood in my penis after I remove the condom after cleaning it. I did not have either any bruises in my penis. Should I get a nPEP or should I just wait until the 3 month mark to check my HIV status? I called the HIV hotline and they said I shouldn't get the PEP. However I have been worried that I should. I'm still in the 72 hours window. It's been 36 hours now.

Thanksa

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk involves brief insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive. PEP generally would be offered in such situations. Certainly that your exposure was brief (10 seconds max) and that your bottom guy has an undetectable viral load would decrease HIV-transmission risk; however, it would not completely eliminate it.

I would suggest you begin nPEP immediately and contact an HIV specialist physician for follow-up care during your 28-day course of treatment. PEP can be obtained at any urgent care center or emergency room. The HIV specialist physician will take a very detailed history to document your exposure and assess your degree of risk. Following that assessment, he may advise discontinuing nPEP if it's felt your HIV-acquisition risk is low.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
kissing with bad gums
Next
Test Result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement