Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chest pain
Nov 18, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob,

A ton of thanks for your invaluable service to the mankind !!! .

The reason for my worry is the condom failure which i noticed after 2mins . after 2 weeks i am feeling pain around my middle of chest .i will get myself tested soon but are the two any how related. please take into account i have stomach gastric issue as well.

thanks CP

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The two events are not related; however, both events deserve follow up. You should see your general medical doctor if you are experiencing chest pain. (Go to an emergency room if the pain is severe.) The condom-failure episode places you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. An HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is warranted.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
casual contact, bloody nose
Next
Follow Up: K's 14 week post exposure HIV 1/2 test (ANOTHER FLUFFERNUTTER REGAINS HIS SANITY AND TESTS HIV NEGATIVE, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement