Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NOTHING BUT THE CONDOM RIM....
Nov 10, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob!

First of all, I want to thank you for your valuable job and all the help provided in your site. God bless you (or be granted with the best energies of the higher powers, in case you do not believe).

I had sex with female sex worker and after finishing I realize I only got left the condom rim (thus unprotected sex with high risk partner)

8 weeks negative ELISA - and Negative PCR is wohooo or just means retest again in a moth??

Many thanks

The Rim

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi "Rim,"

Your negative eight-week ELISA and undetectable PCR are extremely encouraging. The current guidelines suggest that HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not conclusive. The statistical odds you did not contract the virus from this sexperience are astronomically in your favor. I'd still recommend an HIV-antibody test outside the window period for a definitive result.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sex toy and oral sex
Next
Can HIV be transmitted from body fluids (including blood) splash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement