Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex toy and oral sex
Nov 10, 2010

Hi Robert. I have read through your answers before asking this but I feel I need a personal response from you. A few days ago I went for a brazillian wax. The male therapist was feeling aroused when massaging the after-wax creams onto the areas that were waxed. Then he said he had something for me to try. He took out a fleshlight that he uses and used it on me. Then he briefly performed oral sex on me. It lasted a few seconds. Just to add, I am not a homosexual/bisexual and I did not ejaculate nor was I ever fully erect during the whole time. Prior to this I never had any sexual experience with others. I don't know why I allowed him to do it either. But I am worried that I may catch some sort of disease especially HIV. Please tell me what are my chances of getting any STD and what I should do.

Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You got a Brazilian wax? OUCHAMAGOUCHA! And you've never had sex with anyone before? Hmm. Then why were you getting the Brazilian wax job? Perhaps you resemble Cousin Itt from the Addams Family and wanted to do some monospacing because you hoped to get lucky?

Your HIV-acquisition risk from the Fleshlight and blow job from the horned-up waxer is negligible at best. If you're worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive. STD screening for other diseases can be done at any time.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Medication after DNA PCR test
Next
NOTHING BUT THE CONDOM RIM....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement