Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


one night stand. should i worry?
Nov 10, 2010

Hi, I am male. I had sex (one night stand) both vaginal and anal. I used the hotel shower bag and I am sure it didn't break. However, because I never done it with a stranger I got so worried. So I called her and I took her to the hospital and she got the HIV 1 and 2 antibodies test (aids test) The result showed negative. I am still worried because I heard if she got the HIV in the last few months the test wouldn't detect it. Should I worry?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You used the hotel shower bag??? Why? Did you run out of Ziploc plastic sandwich baggies? Dude, hotel shower bags are not latex condoms!

It is encouraging your one-night stand tested HIV negative. Yes, there is a rather remote possibility she's recently become HIV infected and still in her window period (particularly if she agrees to hotel shower bags as protection). You should do two things:

1. Get an HIV test at the three-month mark.

2. Buy some latex condoms. Frevinsakes!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Undetermined HIV test! Please give me your advise!
Next
Risk for UAI Top (RISK OF HIV AS A TOP, 2010) (ANAL MUCOUS, ANAL FLUIDS, RECTAL SECRETIONS, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement