Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I have KS and am HIV negative, I now use Panretin Gel
Nov 10, 2010

Dr. Robert, I am a 61 y/0 gay male and have KS with HHV-8 and I am HIV negative. I have a lesion on my left foot below my abkle and the MD at a Cancer Center gave me Panretin Gel to use. It sticks out and is abou the size of a nickle. It bleeds and it seems that the gel works but I have only eb using it for about 3 weeks/twice a day. Do you feel that because the tumor is sticking out and raw that it will take longer for the gel to work? I had one other excised and it did heal completely.

Thank you,

Mr.B.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mr. B.,

Unfortunately without examining you and monitoring the response to the Panretin gel, I really can't provide an answer to your question. I encourage you to follow up with your oncologist. There are a number of effective therapies for non-HIV-related KS, including excision.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Would You Ever Consider Shutting Down This Forum?
Next
Cured or not?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement