Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is negative test at 4 weeks a gd indication
Nov 9, 2010

i had a very serious exposure to hiv (condom malfuction during vaginal sex with someone who tested positive). I couldnt wait 12 weeks (terrified!) so had test at 3 weeks and 5 days. I know its not conclusive but is my negative test a gd indicator for a negative test in 12 weeks? Keep up great work. Donation coming your way on paycheck day!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Certainly any negative HIV test can be considered encouraging, but it really isn't an "indicator." For significant HIV exposures, such as yours, it is recommended you get tested at both the three- and six-month marks for a definitive result. Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your conclusive six-month HIV test remains negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Consumed with fear for my whole family - what have I done?
Next
dear doctor, last time writing, please answer me, i will donate!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement