Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My partner's condom broke now I am freaking out
Nov 9, 2010

My partner's condom broke while having sex and we didn;t ralize till after he climaxed and came inside me. I am HIV+ with an undetectable VL. This is the only time this has happened in over 2 years. Can he get the HIV Virus from me? I am very helathy - no sores or tears or breaks in the skin internally or externally. I am going crazy and freaking out. We have always been very responsible and safe in the past and as I said this is the only time this has happened.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Certainly being on effective combination antiretroviral therapy that drives the plasma HIV RNA viral load to undetectable levels for six months or longer significantly decreases, but does not completely eliminate, HIV-transmission risk.

PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) would be warranted and should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours from the time of exposure. The negative partner will also need HIV-antibody testing out to six months from the date of exposure. You can read much more about these topics in the archives of this forum. Check out the chapter dedicated to magnetic couples.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Popers
Next
occupational exposure..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement