Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sudden Dip in TCell
Nov 9, 2010

My TCells were 769 last November undectible 31%, then in May they jumped to 903, 29% undectible, now this month they fell to 745, 40% and undectible. Been on Atripla once a day for 2 and half years. This plumet should I be concerned? I was sick with an upper resp infection 2 weeks prior to my lab and had H1N1/Flu and Pneumonia Vaccine 3 weeks prior to my testing.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I see no cause for alarm. Your HIV plasma viral load has remained undetectable. Your CD4% has risen to 40%. (The CD4% is considered more accurate than the CD4 absolute count.) Your CD4 count could be temporarily depressed due to the recent upper respiratory infection and vaccinations. I see no reason for concern. Just recheck CD4, CD4% and viral load in three months.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Masterbating in the shower!?!?! HIV!?!
Next
a high risk experience in a high risk part of the world

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement