Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Underdosage

Nov 9, 2010

Hi, I am a male and recently had receptive anal intercourse with a another male. The sex was supposed to be protected with using condom, but it slipped in the middle of the act, and there was a 10 second period in which there was no condom at all. I stopped immediately and had him withdrew before ejaculation and went to emergency room for treatment, I received the 1st dose of PEP within 3 hours with 3 pills, i think they are 2 kaletra and 1 truvada.. However, the PEP dosage that I received for the next two days was only 1 truvada and 1 kaletra (200/50). Later, my primary provider told me that the truvada was precribed at the right dosage, but the kaletra was underdose. I was shocked and scared at the same time. I immediately took 2-4 kaletra's on day 3. I wonder if taking 1 truvada and 1 kaletra (200/50) for the the second and third day will affect the effectiveness of the PEP, consider it was within the 72 hour critical period.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your suboptimal dose of Kaletra on days two and three of your PEP regimen will not affect is efficacy. Truvada alone is considered an effective two-drug PEP regime in many situations.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Long term effects of Poppers
Next
From Taliban killing fields, SOS, A UN Aid volunteer pleads

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement