Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I safe now?
Nov 8, 2010

Hi there, I had sex with a man on july 15 and went to get PEP on july 16 since it was unprotected (never doing that again!), I was prescribed with Kaletra and Combivir two times a day, I think I had good adherence but since I'm no specialist I'm not really sure. Nonetheless I finished my 30 day PEP.

I recently got an HIV antibody test, it was on october 19. It came back negative, does this mean I'm safe now or is the nightmare still not over?

Thanks in advance for answering, I'm planning on donating soon, the work you do for this community is just amazing, you guys are really an example to follow.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative post-PEP HIV-antibody test three months after potential exposure is extremely encouraging, but not yet definitive. The published guidelines recommend one additional test at the six-month mark for a conclusive result. But don't let the next three months continue to be a nightmare. Your statistical odds are now astronomical that you will remain HIV negative. You can read much more about PEP and post-PEP HIV testing in the archives of this forum.

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and very warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that your conclusive six-month test (from date of potential exposure) will be negative. (I'm quite confident it indeed will be.)

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Dr Bob please answer my question.
Next
Help! I Screwed Up Dr. Bob...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement