Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fingering 1 hour after cutting finger, terrified!!! please Dr Bob heeelp
Nov 8, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob, I am a big fan of your work, I think you bring hope and peace of mind to people all around the world and will certainly make a donation wheter or not I get a response, I have been a silent reader of the forum for a while now.

Anyway, I just had an incident and I am afraid I might have been exposed to HIV. I picked up a prostitute and she performed unprotected oral sex on me, which I don't think it's a high risk activity(?) and then we had protected vaginal intercourse of very short duration to be honest (couple of minutes maximum), now, what is driven me crazy is that I remember fingering her vagina and after we finished I remembered I had cutted my finger (the same one I used with her) just an hour earlier. The cut was small and not very deep, but I did bleed when I had the cut, and then (after the incident) I could see it kinda had a shiny and little red color (again not very big)....so Dr Bob, I am terrified, I don't know why I keep putting myself in this situation, please if you could help me with an answer I would appreciate it so much, I am really in need of help I am going crazy...Thank youuuuuuuuuuuu

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max. Your HIV-acquisition risk remains quite low. Protected sex (any orifice) is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very slight HIV risk. Your "small and not very deep" cut on your fingering finger would likewise present only a very slight potential risk. We also have no idea if your naughty lady from Shady Lane was even virally enhanced.

I would advise you ratchet down your anxiety levels and get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The statistical odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sexperience, OK?

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr RJF is the man! Just a quick howdy from South Africa!
Next
How do I say "wooo-hooo" in Greek???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement