Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Rupture
Nov 8, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

I have seen many advises from you which surely is a great help . A few days back i met a gal at a bar (well known to be a pick up point ) . we had few drinks and later we went in a hotel . I weared condom pretty well and with all the acumen and know hows. after 4min or so my penis felt like more warm than normal so i just took out and found that the condom is ruptured. i soon cleaned my penis with soaps and lukewarm water. Shall i good ahead with HIV Test ? I am very tense and nervous. please advice.

i will surely do donation for this invaluable advise.

thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Condom failure (breakage) carries the same HIV-transmission/acquisition risk as unprotected sex. Consequently yes you should get an HIV test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Aids and Fleas
Next
Am i at risk???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement