Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Potential Exposure and Course of Action
Nov 5, 2010

H I am a gay male and against my usual better judgement i had sex with someone i met one night. I was using a condom but it broke - and with introspection i think i might have been in him for maybe 10 seconds after it broke. I then asked the question that I should ahve asked before. His response was literarily "he didnt know, maybe - sicne he came up inconclusive at his last test" I assumed that to mean he was probably positive and 3 hours later (when my PCP was open) i went and got baeline tested for HIV and other STDS (all came back negative). My doctor also took a test i think to check tcells or something like that that could be an indicator and he said the levels were fine. I was then put on a PEP (Truvada) at about 8hours from time of exposure. I think i have done everything i can at this point but is there some test i can take that could at least give me just a cautious sense of relief.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unfortunately no. The guidelines for HIV evaluation following an exposure significant enough to warrant a course of PEP recommend HIV-antibody testing at baseline, four to six weeks, three months and six months to definitively conclude transmission did not occur. You can read more about PEP and HIV diagnostic testing in the archives of this forum.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow-up: I'm sorry doc but I know whats going on with my body, you dont !!
Next
Should my son be worried?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement