Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pneumovac today
Nov 4, 2010

HIV FOR THE PAST 10 YEARS. CD 4 @ 584 CD 8 @ 1411. RNA BY PCR @ 2170 COPIES. NO MEDS EVER TAKEN SINCE EXPOSURE. JUST STARTED SEEING A DOCTOR,AGAIN THAT'S IN THE KNOW. HAD A COMPLETE PHYSICAL TODAY, AFTER LABS WERE TAKEN. ALL OTHER LABS WITHIN NORMAL RANGES. NO RECOMMENDATIONS ON MEDS AT THIS TIME. GREAT PHYSICAL! OTHER TESTS TO FOLLOW; CARDIO (STRESS TEST) GASTRO(COLONOSCOPY), JUST OVER 51 YRS YOUNG. HAD PNEUMOVAC VACINE, TODAY, UPON RECOMMENDATION BECAUSE OF STATUS. DR VISIT AGAIN IN 2 MONTHS. QUESTION: CAN THIS PNEUMO-VAC SHOT REALLY BE OF HELP IN POS STATUS PEOPLE. SEEMS TO BE A WORTH WHILE THING TO HAVE HAD DONE. GOING SLOWLY WITH THIS NEW ROAD I'M TRAVELING.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, Pneumovax (pneumococcal vaccine) is recommended every five years for all HIVers with T-cell counts over 200.

I encourage you to stay on the road you are traveling!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gone crazy
Next
Dear Doc, save me - 5 types of exposure that are killing me...also let me know how i can donate online and anonymously.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement