Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gone crazy
Nov 4, 2010

Ho doctor, I have been going crazy the last few months. In August I had protected sex with an escort in Canada. I received unprotected Oral Sex and protected vaginal sex. I developed and NGU after the oral I went to my doctor a week later and he made me do all STD tests. The condom was intact after vaginal sex. I saw pre cum collect and it did not break. If the condom did not break does that mean it was effective. The escort used a water based lube and i still had a condom on at the end. Am I going crazy for nothing or should I be tested? Been feeling tired a lot lately and been getting a lot of headaches.

I will make a donation to your organization to. You do a great job.

Worried mad

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Mad,

Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very slight risk for acquiring HIV. Protected sex (any orifice) is "protected," assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't fail (break).

Some STDs, such as NGU, are much easier to contract than HIV (thankfully).

The main reason to consider HIV testing, based on the information you provided, would be psychological peace of mind. However, considering you are driving yourself batty over this incident, a single three-month HIV-antibody test may well be worth the effort to put your fears permanently to rest.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that you are now and will always be HIV free.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My partner is the bottom and we have never discused HIV
Next
pneumovac today

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement