The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

12 week negative but scary persistant symptoms, what now?

Nov 4, 2010

I have had a 12 week negative HIV test after a high risk incident yet I have had oral thrush for over a month, swollen glands in my groin and now I have been getting extreme upper right abdominal pains which I think is sclerosing cholangitis. I am very afraid I am HIV positive and my 12 week test is inaccurate? I am also getting raised pink spots on the inside of my right thigh. I am terrified and 99 percent certain I am getting very ill quickly. All the doctors say 12 weeks is conclusive but I think I may be a very unlucky one, what do you suggest? Please help. Please only refer to this post I would like to remain anonymous, thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino


Unless you've been to medical school, I highly doubt you are qualified to make a diagnosis of "sclerosing cholangitis"!

I agree with the assessment of the physicians you have seen. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time.

I would suggest you see a general internist for evaluation and treatment of any persistent ailments you may be experiencing. In addition I suggest you stop perseverating on a disease you do not have!

Dr. Bob

Herpes and HIV Transmission Revisited
Occupational Situation I think from my Aestheticians Part - Your Help Appreciated!

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint