Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


immunosuppressed?
Nov 3, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob,

I've had multiple negative antibodies tests since my past possible exposure (over 5 years ago.) I am still concerned about the accuracy of these tests, due to the possibility that I may be immunosuppressed. I know that if you are immunosuppressed antibodies tests may give false negatives. My question is, if my body produced antibodies to other things (which I know it did from lab reports), such as parvovirus and mononucleiosis then would my immune system be able produce antibodies to Hiv and would my negative antibodies tests by conclusive? Any information would be appreciated!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, if your body can produce specific antibodies to other pathogens, it would be able to make anti-HIV antibodies as well. Your multiple negative HIV-antibody tests are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-already-able! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional testing is warranted. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV -ve with suppessed immunity. New strain? (YET ANOTHER I'M POSITIVE I'M POSITIVE, 2010)
Next
Out of control Fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement