Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Risk - Living in a land where HIV is Taboo
Nov 2, 2010

Dear Doctor BOB

I live in land where HIV Taboo and face deportation.

Risk Exposure:After a party picked a Maldovan prostitute.

1) Had protected oral sex. I was the insertive partner 2) Did not notice any tear in the condom and was hanging on the head of my penis - I am circumcised 3) Deep kissing between us for atleast 30 min before and after oral sex 4) Breast fondling and nipple sucking by me

MISTAKE I MADE : Brushed my teeth before kissing her, dint ask her HIV status and dont know about her oral hygiene.

I did not bleed after brushing i remember that.Being married i am going through lot of guilt and anxiety and have not sex with my wife for sometime and had been avoiding her.

My Queries:

1) Do i need testing? 2) Do you think i would have acquired HIV 3) I researched the archive and rated my risk as NON Existent and my fears not rational am i wrong in my assessment? 4)what would be your rating 5) What treatment do you recommend?

Will donate as much i can. Do you accept donations via credit card?

JL

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello JL,

1. The primary reason for testing would be psychological peace of mind. Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very slight risk for acquiring HIV. Protected oral sex drives that already very low risk into the nonexistent category.

2. Nope.

3. Your assessment is accurate.

4. Nonexistent.

5. I would suggest you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt and anxiety over this issue; it's also the right thing to do. If she is concerned, you could use latex condoms with her until your negative HIV status is reconfirmed with a three-month HIV test (which I'm confident will indeed be the case).

6. Yes, The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation accepts credit card donations. Donation information, including the credit card link, can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Thanks for your willingness to help others in desperate need.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Finally Took The Test Thanks To You Dr. Bob!
Next
Chances of HIV infection from Massage Oil

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement