Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Twas the night before mid-term elections and all through the house...
Nov 2, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

I am hoping to get a response with the title of the question (I sincerely hope Pelosi stay's in charge as speaker). Been fighting with right-winged family members!

Massaged by licensed massage therapist, cut on her hand, supposed finger cot to cover, 80 minute massage.

1) If the massage therapist had cuts and was bleeding while massaging me, am I at risk?

2) Would a potential finger cot protect hiv from being transmitted?

3)Is pep warranted?

4) Should I be tested baseline, 1 month, 3 month, 6 months, 1 year?

5)Massage risk unclear, not erotic etc, bleeding massage therapist, is there a risk?

6) What are your thoughts from a scientific and clinical standpoint?

Dr. Bob Please answer, I beg you, sorry I am all over the place...you are a great person(to say the least)!

Thanks,

Getting up early to vote!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Anyone reading the forum today, November 2, 2010, who has not yet voted, turn off the computer and go vote now! Please. Many thanks.

1. No.

2. Yes, assuming it was latex.

3. No, absolutely not.

4. No, it is not warranted.

5. No, just as I said in #1 above. Did you forget already?

6. All my comments, including those above, are based in science and represent my clinical experience as well.

Thanks for voting. Encourage your friends to do so as well, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
window period
Next
Finally Took The Test Thanks To You Dr. Bob!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement